Instructional Department Chairs

Neila R. Bird, Academic Support Centers

B.A., Michigan State University

M.A., Michigan State University

Ph.D., Michigan State University

William H. Burklo, Applied Technology

A.S., Northwestern College

B.A.S., Indian River State College

John A. Butler, School of Business

A.A., Palm Beach State College

B.S., Palm Beach Atlantic University

M.B.A., Saint Leo University

Jennifer Capers, School of Sciences 

B.S., Central Michigan University

Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Duane P. Chin Quee, Mathematics

M.S., Florida Institute of Technology

Ph.D., Florida Institute of Technology

Elliot D. Cohen, Humanities

B.A., Fairleigh Dickerson University

M.A., Brown University

Ph.D., Brown University

Gale S. Cohen, Human Services

B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

M.Ed., Florida Atlantic University

Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Armon A. Copeland, Practical Nursing/Patient Care Technician

A.S.N., Troy University

M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing

D.N.P., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Patricia Corey-Souza, Health and Wellness

B.A, Western Illinois University

M.S., Capella University

Ph.D., Capella University

Bernice Cuscuna, Physical Therapist Assistant 

M.S., The College of Staten Island

Steven Daniello, Assessment Services

B.S., Mount Mary University

M.S., Southeast Missouri State University

Richard L. Dewey, Jr., Criminal Justice

B.S., Park College

M.A., Chapman College

James D. Dinsch, Emergency Medical Services

B.S., Charter Oak College

M.S., Grand Canyon University

Marta G. Ferguson, Dental Hygiene

A.A., Brevard Community College

B.S., Medical College of Georgia

M.S., Nova Southeastern University

Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Donna O. Gorham, Office Administration

B.S., Florida State University

Danny M. Hoey, Jr., English, Communications & Modern Languages 

M.A., Long Island University Brooklyn

M.A., SUNY at Albany

M.A., Long Island University

Ph.D., University of North Texas

James E. Howse, Accounting Technology 

B.B.A., University of Florida

M.T., Florida Atlantic University

James J. Jeffers, Graphic Design Technology  

M.A., New York University

M.F.A., Rutgers The State University

Michael P. Jones, Physical Sciences 

B.S., Tuskegee Institute

M.S., Florida A&M University

Deborah L. Liskin, Cosmetology

A.A., Indian River Community College

B.S., Palm Beach Atlantic College 

Sarah Mallonee, Honors Program Coordinator

B.A., Tulane University of Louisiana

M.A., University of Florida

Ph.D, University of Florida

Rosemarie Mason, Nursing

A.S.N., Indian River State College

B.S.N., Florida Atlantic University

M.S.N., Florida Atlantic University

Anke H. McMullian, Agriculture Production Technology

B.S., University of Suriname

M.S., University of Florida

Ph.D., University of Florida

Samuel P. Mikhail, Social Sciences

B.S., University of Montreal

M.S., University of Montreal

Ph.D., McGillUniversity

Kim Milner, Developmental Education Mathematics

B.S., Troy University

M.S., Walden University

Ph.D., Old Dominion University

David V. Moberg, Performing & Visual Arts

B.A., Moorhead State University

M.F.A., University of Florida

Chrysanthos A. Panayiotou, Electronics Engineering Technology

F.T.C., City & Guilds of London Institute, England

H.N.D., Higher Technical Institute, Cyprus

M.S., University of Central Florida

Ed.D., Florida Atlantic University

Zulihana Pascual, Dental Assisting

A.A., Palm Beach State College

A.S., Palm Beach State College

B.S.D.H., St. Petersburg College

M.H.S., Nova Southeastern University

Katharine Piatcheck, Developmental Education/English/English Composition

A.A., Palm Beach State College

B.S., Palm Beach Atlantic University

M.B.A., Saint Leo University

Elizabeth A. Raulerson, Paralegal Studies/Legal Assisting

B.S., Auburn University

J.D., Cumberland School of Law-Samford University

Georgette Rosenfeld, R.R.T., Respiratory Care

A.S., Excelsior College

A.S., Miami Dade Community College

B.P.S., Barry University

M.Ed., University of Central Florida

Ph.D., Florida Atlantic University

Gary W. Shaver, Radiography

B.S., Fairmont State College

M.A., West Virginia University

Ed.D., Florida Atlantic University

Donna J. Sizemore, Adult Education

A.A.S., Indian River Community College

A.S., Indian River Community College

A.A., Indian River Community College

B.S., University of Central Florida

M.Ed., Florida Atlantic University

William L. Solomon, Human Environmental Science

A.G.S., Macomb Community College

B.B.A., Florida Atlantic University

M.A., University of South Florida 

Veronica Tempone, Service Learning Program Coordinator

B.A., Auburn University

M.A.T., University of Southern Mississipp

Michael G. Vogt, Medical Technologies 

A.S., Florida Institute of Technology

A.S., Indian River State College

B.S., Barry University

M.Ed., Florida Atlantic University

Roderick J. Waller, Computer Information Technology

A.S., Aiken Technical College

A.A., Community College of the Air Force

B.S., Limestone College

M.A., Webster University

Alfred H. Williams, Fire Science

B.A., University of South Carolina

M.S., Grand Canyon University

D.B.A., Northcentral University

Robin A. Zide, School of Education

M.S., Nova Southeastern University

Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University